Make your own custom-made popup window!

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore

     

    Our Products

    Sale!

    Mustard Oil

    £90.00 £85.00

    A popular ingredient in Indian cuisine is mustard oil that is made from the seeds of the mustard plant.

    It is also used in many parts of the world, including India, Bangladesh, and Pakistan, for sautéing and stir-frying vegetables, known for its powerful flavor, pungent aroma, and high smoke point.

    While pure mustard oil is forbidden in the United States, Canada, and Europe for use as a vegetable oil, it is sometimes topically applied and used as a massage oil, skin serum, and hair care.

    Mustard essential oil is also available and licensed for use as a flavoring agent, a form of essential oil extracted from mustard seeds using a steam distillation process.

    Category:

    Description

    Benefits

    • Test-tube studies show that mustard essential oil may help decrease the growth of certain types of fungi and bacteria.
    • Pure mustard oil is often applied topically to help optimize hair and skin health.
    • As well as adding it to homemade face masks and hair treatments, it’s sometimes mixed with wax and applied to the feet to help heal cracked heels.
    • One animal study found that mustard oil may help decrease pain by desensitizing certain pain receptors in the body. Mustard oil also contains ALA, an omega-3 fatty acid that may help decrease inflammation and pain.
    • May help treat cold symptoms

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    Be the first to review “Mustard Oil”

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *